Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Low WBC and RBC with positive H.pylori

Hi, my grandfather has positive H.pylori and also has his red blood cells and white cells low. His losing a lot of weight because he doesn t have appetite. On his stool their was also a little bit of blood. I am very worry.What are the chances that this could lead to cancer?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  520
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hi Amarilys
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Losing weight , blood in stools can relate to a cancer.H.pylori infection can cause gastritis , peptic ulcer disease , cancer.Low cell count can be due to vitamin deficiency also.Even though all these symptoms get together relate to cancer , from the information given , we cannot confirm the presence of cancer.

All these symptoms can also be possible in vitamin deficiency and deficient nutrition absorption.Considering his age , he should be taken for evaluation of cancer.he should follow a complete nutritious siet to get better.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor