Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Low Vitamin D. Taking osnate, stopped due to gastric problems. History of diabetes. Alternate medication?

Hello I hope you are doing good. I am a 59 year old female, and a diabetic. I recieved my lab report for vitamin D today and its quite low at 7.55 ng/ml. I have started taking Osnate but I also have gastric problem and I am finding it hard take it again. Could you suggest an alternate and some food supplements? Many thanks for your response. I have reviewed my query and below is my email address. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  571
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

Low levels of Vitamin D in post menopausal states can be a difficult thing to deal with and I am hoping that you will get better with time. I would also suggest that you take yourself to a gynecologist who might be able to check you out for further conditions and make sure everything is okay from that perspective. I hope this relieved your anxiety.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor