Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Low RBC count, bleeding ulcers, blood clots while passing bowels, low BP. Taking protonics. Colonoscopy normal. Cure?

iam so scared was in hospital for 5 days red blood count was down 35 percent. had upper scope and found 3 bleeding ulcers , was put on protonics. when I was home today had bowel movement and passed blood clots colonoscopy was blood pressure was 70/40 when admitted...dr said that was due to loss of blood. i am so afraid i wil die from this...
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There is nothing to fear from it as the cause has been found and once treated,you can be cured completely.
What you require is ...
Medicines to heal your ulcers,which your doctor must have prescribed to you.Generally proton pump inhibitors like PANTOPROZOLE or OMEPRAZOLE are prescribed.
Avoiding spicy and greasy foods and avoidance of alcohol and smoking are very important.
Taking hematinics to improve your hemoglobin levels of blood.
In next couple of months,you shall be completely all right with medications and your lifestyle changes.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Anju Choudhary's  Response
hi there, bleeding ulcers can be very debilitating and your blood pressure in alarmingly low. You need to get admitted in the hospital and treated with transfusion of whole blood or fluids to stabilize your blood pressure before any other definitive treatment can be given. Please do consult a gastroenterologist and get early intervesion done as your condition could be quite serious if not treated on time and appropriately. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor