Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Low Ig, have small lump on thigh, no pain. What could the cause be?

I recently discovered that I have low IgG (7.14 g/L) and absent IgA ( 0.07 g/L) and am awaiting an appointment with an immunologist for further investigation. This week I found a small lump in the back of my left thigh, about 3 or 4 inches above my knee . It s about a centimetre round and painless. I d like to know what it might be, and I m worried that it might be something sinister and wondering if I should get it checked out with any urgency or if it can wait a month until my specialist appointment.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.

I can make out three possibilities after reading your query:
1. Lipoma: It is a collection of fat in the localized area. It may be soft to firm and It do not cause any pain or other symptom.
2. Sebaceous cyst: it is a simple swelling produced by proliferation of oil glands. It do not cause any pain or other symptom.
3. A growing lymph node: This is proliferation of the lymph gland. It may or may not be painful.
You have not mentioned in your query since how long you have the problem or any associated symptom. So there can be any of the above possibility. You just wait and watch, most of the swelling subsides by its own. Do not try to pinch or squeeze the swelling. If there is not any pain or sudden growth in the swelling then you can wait till your appointment with immunologist.
Your low IgG and IgA has nothing to do with the swelling so do not worry about it.

With good health wishes
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor