Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Low BP, ribs pain. Spots on kidneys. Have enhancing lesion. Vitamin D low. Am I okay?

Need some answers to my kidneys. I was in the hospital last Friday night. They thought I was going to have a heart atack, because of my blood pressure was low. I was not feeling well and under ribbs on both side felt like sqused and ribs was hurting at the bottom. It still hurts, cann t stand to long at work before pain starts about 1:30. Any way They did a test and found two spots on my kidney and other problems and went this evening for a MRI it was differnt it was very lowd and my body viberad it hurt . Also why I had that test I fell at work some time ago. Dr. thought it mitght be cause by this. I am 56 female. There are 2 small right renal cysts . There is a 6 mm right upper pole calculus nonobstructing. There is a potentially complex partially enhancing lesion within the left upper pole. this cortical and measures 8-9mm maximal diameter. Have high blood presure, and Type 2 diebet. Do not smoke or drink. Menaposs went thu. My vitaim D has been low . My blood work about type 2 was very bad. I have the test results.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have pain in loin and got investigated .
You had two renal cyst on Rt side which are insignificant and to be left alone .

As regards non obstructing calculus in Right Upper pole it can be treated with Extra Corporeal Shock Wave Lithotripsy .(ESWL).

As regards enhancing lesion in X upper pole of left kidney,you have to consult qualified Urologist for clinical evaluation and further investigations to find out the nature of the lesion.He will guide you regarding further treatment.
Answered: Sun, 6 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor