Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Low BP, nausea, loss of appetite, airy and green stool, later sudden fainting. Medical advise required?

Hello. Today I woke up feeling extremely nauseous. Usually I have an excellent appetite (I have actually been eating more than usual the past week), but I did not want food at all when I woke up this morning. I went to the bathroom and my stool was soft and airy and had a light brown/green colour to it. After eating a bowl of cereal in bed, I still felt too nauseous to get up and do anything. Around 4 PM I attributed my nausea to hunger and went to buy food. When I got to the store, the smell of food made me feel even more nauseous but I waited in line anyways. By the time I was paying, I felt like I was going to pass out and all of a sudden I woke up on the floor because I had fainted. I had made sure to stay hydrated all day, but I had been out drinking the night before. I currently feel much better but I keep getting goosebumps and they hurt my skin . I took my temperature and it was 97.2. I do have very low blood pressure , and have fainted before but never this suddenly or without cause (i.e.: queasiness). Is this something to see a doctor over?
Asked On : Thu, 29 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  615
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
thanks for query
ur stool is soft and airy with a light brown/green colour to it
with intense nausea
i think its due to malabsorption that causing frothy stool
u need to have a stool culture along with its routine examination
u ll take the following.......
1. domperidone 10 mg twice daily
2. ofloxacin ornidazole combination twice daily for 7 days
3. a pancreatic enzyme preperation
4. pantoprazole 40 mg before food once daily
5. u need to have bland diet, dont ever go for fasting
6. take plenty of oral rehydration salt
consult a doctor with stool report
thank u
Answered: Wed, 13 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor