Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Lover of roller coaster, will be undergoing thoracic aneurysm surgery. Any stress after surgery by riding and when?

My son and I lover roller coasters. I am eventually going to have thoracic aneurysm surgery, but I want to know if, on an average, people are told by their cardiologists that it s ok after healing and all to go back to riding? Also, am I putting stress on my aneurysm by riding roller coasters now? It s measuring over 4cm. I know I should ask my cardiologist. I just want to know the average after surgery patient ... is it ok? Mainly, am I causing stress if I go to Disney and ride coasters with him?
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there...
Aneurysm more than 5 cm in diameter need surgical repair as you have 4cm aneurysm you can carry out your work and do regular followup to see any change in size of aneurysm.
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor