Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Loud whooshing sound in right ear. Re-constructive surgery done. History of ear infections. Treatment?

I woke up this morning with a loud whoosing sound in my right ear. What could this be? I have had tubes when I was very young and I have had several ear infections as a young child. I ruptured my left ear drum due to an ear infection and had to have reconstructive surgery 8 years ago. My ear does not hurt and I do not have a fluid or anything coming from it. It is just a very loud, very annoying whoosing.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello
Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.
I have gone through your problems regarding whooshing sound in your right ear, you have already being operated on left ear about 8 years back. Your ears are dry and does not hurt you.
As you are giving history of ear infection that may also a cause of this disturbing sound. Here I would like to tell you that such types of sound usually arises from internal ear due to spontaneous depolarization of hair cells. Some times it is associated with hearing loss.
considering your history of illness you are advice for these investigations-
(1) Audiometery- Pure tone & Impedance .
(2) Blood- Lipid profile. Thyroid profile.
Depending on the inference of audiometery your further line of treatment will be planed.

With Regards.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. It appears that you have an upcoming infection, with little fluid in the middle ear. As it is a bad ear, you should be caustious, when ever you have an commen cold or allergy, if you have them, ear immediately catches infection, and start draining, and paining,
You immediately consult an E.N.T.surgeon for confermation and get the mild infection treated completely to avoid discharge and pain of C.S.O.M. Here after whenever you get cold attack you should immediately get it treated.
I advise you to follow some diet recommendations as avoid taking fruits, juices, ice cream, ice water till you get relief of cold whenever you get cold, till you get relief.
Wishing for a quick recovery and thanks for calling.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....