Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Loud rumbling in stomach with watery stools, taking Cipro. When should the symptoms stop?

I have very loud rumbling in my stomach and have had only watery stools probably 8 or so times a day for the past four days. I figured I had travelers diarreah as I returned a few weeks ago from a long six month trip so I began taking Cipro yesterday. Should my symptoms stop soon and is there a possibility it is something else wrong?
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  359
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting query.
Probably it is a traveller’s diarrhea and ciprofloxacin is a good choice. You have to wait 7-10 days for complete remission. In the meantime take plenty of ORS orally to prevent dehydration.
Consult with physician for further proper management.
Wish you a speedy recovery.
Dr Sourav Ganguly
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor