Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Lost teeth in bottom jaw, bubble formed, dark blue discolouration, no pain. Cause of worry?

I believe I will need a dentist to answer my question. Is there one available? My son lost two of his bottom teeth over month ago. Yesterday he came to show me his mouth. One of the spaces has bubbled and become dark blue however he is in no pain or discomfort. There is no sign on his perminent tooth . What could this be and how concerned should I be?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hi and welcome to HCM,
After reading your history i suspect the lost teeth were primary or milk teeth ,you did not mention your sons age so that we can predict the eruption of permanent teeth.
I would suggest you to consult a dentist and get a x ray done for the affected area .
x ray will show if there is a remnant of tooth left in the jaw that has lead to swelling and bluish discoloration or there is some infection or
bubbling of the area is due to permanent tooth erupting.accordingly treatment can be carried out .
i hope this helps you ,
take care.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Neha Gupta's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to the forum.
permanent teeth eruption takes place at the age of 5-6 years.
Blood clot forms at the site of tooth loss which gives a purple hue and usually disappears in a 3-5 days. If in case the swelling or the color does not change to normal then i advise you to see a dentist and get a x-ray done under his guidance.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

what is your son`s age?you must mention that.

if it primary teeth then you need not worry bubbles underneath will regress slowly.

If it is permanent teeth,then you can wait and watch for two weeks.if you find any associated discoloration,or pain in teeth then you can visit your dentist.

An x ray might help in this case.

In x ray you can see the permanent tooth bud.you can also check if it is damaged or not.

Hope it helps.

thanks.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bibhu Dutt Nanda's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM forum,
i will be glad to inform you that if your child has lost his primary teeth at an age of 5 - 6 years then it is not much of a concern as it is a part of normal growth process.
But if the teeth were lost following trauma of any kind then it might need an attention.
Sometimes a blood clot forms at the site of tooth loss which gives a purple hue and usually disappears in a 3-5 days. If in case the swelling or the color does not change to normal then i advise you to see a dentist.
If possible make your rinse with warm saline 2-3 times/day, it will resolve swelling and pain if present.
i wish you and your son good health.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hi and welcome to HCM,
After reading your history i suspect the lost teeth were primary or milk teeth ,you did not mention your sons age so that we can predict the eruption of permanent teeth.
I would suggest you to consult a dentist and get a x ray done for the affected area .
x ray will show if there is a remnant of tooth left in the jaw that has lead to swelling and bluish discoloration or there is some infection or
bubbling of the area is due to permanent tooth erupting.accordingly treatment can be carried out .
i hope this helps you ,
take care.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor