Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Lost right eye vision after Hepatitis. Detected of Neurocysticercosis, but never had brain or head problem. What could it be?

Can you answer few of my question regarding health
I suffered from Hepatitis and then lost my right eye vision permanently. While i was suffering from Hepatitis, i was given glucose alot. Now doctors are saying the I have Neurocysticercosis (worm in brain), however I never felt that and never had any brain or head problem.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Hepatitis and Neurocysticercosis have no relationship. Neurocisticercosis is a brain infection due to migration and scarification of a worm in the brain. This infection is usually gotten from eating beef or pork meat, which most of the time is uncooked or not well cooked, causing the infection to be transmitted form the animal to man. This infection has different characteristics in different persons, and has different areas of predilection amongst different persons. I suggest it could be the brain in your case. symptoms like headaches and fits could be experienced in your case. I suggest you run some serological or blood tests for this infection which actually do exist for further confirmation and the opinion of a neurosurgeon or neurologist could be worthwhile.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor