Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Lost mucus plug, have been bleeding, soft stools, back pain, heart burn, had a C-section. What can help?

Hi, I am 40 weeks and 6 days pregnant. I lost my mucus plug last night, have been having lots of bloody show every time I use the bathroom, increased soft bowel movements, back pain and mild contractions. I also woke last night and vomited due to really bad heartburn and was unable to get back to sleep. At my last appointment I was told that I was 2 cm dilated. This is my 3rd pregnancy, I was induced with my 2nd and it ended in an emergency C-section. It is stressing me out that tomorrow they might tell me they would like to induce me again and I really want to avoid that, they also said they want to use the balloon method which makes me nervous. Could you give me any hope? Does it sound like my body is getting ready to go into labor without the need for induction and is there anything I can do to help it along? Thank you!
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic

Bleeding at term is not a good sign and prompt examination

is needed. You should immediately meet your obstetrician for

examination and at least an ultrasound to rule out placenta

praevia or other causes of bleeding in pregnancy.

If its just a bloody show you have had, that would be a good thing as if its

not, then an emergency c section would be required.

At 40 weeks and without onset of labor, an induction is indicated but that has

to be after thorough examination with pelvic assessement and estimation of

foetal size. If the foetal size is estimated to be above 3500grams the doctor

might decide on a c section and if the foetal size is estimated to be greater

than 4000grams, a c section would be done immediately since you previously

had one.

As for the induction, the level of ripening ( dilatation, consistency, position, and

effacement) of your cervix and level of descend of the fetus will enable the

doctor to decide whether to induce or rather augment your labor.

Hope this helps you.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor