Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Lost hearing in the left ear from a virus, put on steroids by ENT. Can hearing be restored ?

My husband lost hearing in the left ear from a virus in Jan.2012 while in Florida. Within 2 days he went to a ear, nose ,throat specialist. They put him on a steroid for a few weeks. He then came back to Maine and went to a specialist in Topsham. They did auditory testing and he has some hearing in that ear. I would like to be recommended to another specialist in Portland to receive another evaluation and second opinion.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Welcome in H.C.M.
I have gone through your query regarding hearing loss in your husband since jan 2012. he had already taken treatment under care of an E.N.T.specialist.
I would like to say that what are the chances of recovery depend on the Audiometery reports. You have not send the detail of report , so it is not possible to judge the extent and severity of lesion.
Please mail the audio report to know about disease of your husband.

With Regards.
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor