Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Lost control over right wrist after accident. Now better, using for writing. Recover in future?

hello sir, this s Pavan. in 2009 i met an accident, due to tat i lost control over my right hand wrist. from past 1 year am getting little bit control over my wrist. now m using my right hand for writing purpose also. I am a software engineer by profession. this wrist drop is affecting my carrier also. will this problem recovers in future.......? I am waiting for your valuable feedback sir Thanking you
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi Pavan, thanks for writing to HCM.

Wrist drop occurs due to the injury of radial nerve somewhere along its course down the arm.

If the radial nerve injury is only NEUROPRAXIA (concussion of the nerve without any physical damage), it recovers FULLY.
If it is AXONOTMESIS (injury to few fibres of the nerve), then it may recover but may not fully.
If is is NEUROTMESIS (complete transection of the nerve), it will not recover unless repaired by surgical means.

NERVE CONDUCTION STUDIES are needed to know the severity of injury.

The conservative management includes using a DYNAMIC COCKUP SPLINT and PHYSIOTHERAPY to keep the muscle tendon units active.

If the conservative management fails, then TENDON TRANSFER surgeries may be indicated.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor