Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Lost consciousness due to concussion. CT scan report normal. Having headache and lightheadedness. Is it safe to travel by air?

My husband suffered a concussion last wednesday night.. He was lost consiousness for 3 to 4 mins. We did take him to the ER and they did CT scan which we were told were completely normal. They kept him overnight for observation. He is still having headache pain and lightheadness. He is scheduled to fly today. Do you think that will be ok?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthCareMagic,

As his CT scan is completely normal and during observation also he was normal, he is not expected to face any problem during flight. But if it is not urgent, he can postpone flight due to headache and lightheadedness.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.

With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor