Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Loss of weight possible with vitamin d deficiency

Had a discussion with a friend of mine yesterday about wt loss (we are both DC s) and she mentioned that she had had a discussion with another friend who told her that you cannot loose wt if you have low/deficient Vit D levels. Now, I have been reading up on Vit for a few years now and have never heard this. What s the truth of the matter? Thanks, Bridgit
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  272
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
Hello, welcome to HCM.

All I can say is that there is no such connection between weight loss and vitamin D levels. Vitamin D is important for the body to help in absorption of calcium, however, it does not aid in weight loss. Weight loss can be achieved by reducing the calorie and fat intake and increasing the protein, fiber, minerals and Vitamin intake along with sufficient fluids. However, its always good to have an exposure to sulight often for the body to get sufficient Vit D levels for proper body functions.

All the best!!!
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor