Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Loss of voice after attending a party, occurring frequently. Due to overuse of vocal cords?

Every time I go out partying - whether or not im drinking, smoking , yelling or not I keep losing my voice for about 3-4 days after. It s happened for about 3 months now and never used to happen. My voice still hasn t recovered properly to what it used to be. Is there anything wrong or is it simply me overusing my vocal cords?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Repetitive hoarseness may be secondary to (1)sinusitis (post nasal drip can result in this symptom), (2) GERD (3) overuse of the voice (4) smoking and alcohol use (5) recurrent infection

If you have symptoms of sinusitis such as post nasal drip, nasal congestion, sneezing, runny nose, facial pain then you can consider using a topical nasal spray, antihistamine and avoiding the allergen that may be responsible for provoking the reaction.

Symptoms of GERD would be burning in the chest, acid taste in the mouth, bloating, regurgitation of food , this would involve avoiding certain foods (acid/fatty/fried/spicy), weight loss if necessary, small meals, elevating the head of bed.

It may be necessary to reduce alcohol and use of cigarettes which are both associated with a number of problems.

If the symptoms continue despite appropriate treatment , then it may be best to visit an ENT doctor for evaluation

I hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Lisa Braganza's  Response
Parties - generally have loud music and loud voices. Incidently this makes us talk louder than normal. Since it is a strain in the vocal cords you will experience some discomfort for a couple of days.

However if you peristantly experience loss of voice, we need to check any chronic damage to your vocal cords. This will be possible on a physical examination.

I suggest you visit your physician. Till then to soothe your throat warm salt water gargles should help.
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor