Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Loss of vision due to cataract. On treatment for lung cancer. Surgery for cataract advisable?

my sister 64 years old ,she has cataract ,but she on treatment her lung cancer with geftinate 250 mg per day, now she lost her vision completly, could she have operation for the cataract Thanks alot thanks anyway, we are the poor living in vietnam
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Geftinate causes vision related complications sometimes so your sister needs a full eye exam including retina evaluation to make sure the cataract is responsible for loss of vision. If that is so and if the vision loss is severe, she should consider cataract surgery since the quality of life will improve. Surgery is performed under local anaesthesia or topical with only drops instilled in the eye. Make sure you tell your eye surgeon about the medical history since some drugs may interact with geftinate.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor