Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Loss of strength in hands and legs, sensitive to hot and cold objects, taking Bisoprolol. Advice?

Hi ] My father (age 75) is experiencing severe loss of power in his hands and legs, he still works as an engineer but is now unable to hold tools due to the loss of power. his hands are also very sensitive to hot and cold items. He recently started 1.25 of bisoprolol as he has an irregular heart beat. Please can you advise as his condition is worsening day by day, we have requested an MRI of his neck .
Asked On : Wed, 10 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Neurologist 's  Response
Dear you should take contact with an neurologist because with the neurological exam the doctor is able to determinate the cause.Does your father has neck pain, because if there are no neck pain probably the problen isn't the neck.I would reccomend an electronervogram of 4 extremities.Hope my advice will help you wish you all the best
Answered: Wed, 18 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor