Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Loss of sex drive and mood swings after using implanon. Had a miscarriage

Hi ,

I was previously on the implanon then i was taken off it again within 2 weeks i was pregnant. unfortunatley this lead to a miscarraige. so i decided i wanted to go back on the implanon but since i been on it i feel my moods are alot worse and i have lost my sexual drive. Im not sure if this is because of the miscarraige or if the implanon has just made me less interested.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hormonal imbalance created by contraceptive devices can lead to mood disturbances and as you said, your miscarriage is bound to have a subconscious inhibitory impact on the sexual drive fearing the consequences. Please discuss with your health care provider if you have the need to change to another mode of contraception and try to get some counselling to allay your fears. Hope this helps. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor