Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Loss of sensitivity on the skin after an accident. Problem with ligaments. How long will it take to recover?

I was stuck in an accident around 9 months ago... Doctor told me that it results some ligament problem... The sensation of skin around wound was gone... Its been 8 months,but now the sensation is coming back... The wound was big,but they didnt gave any stitches,that got heal but its having a dead blackish skin over it... I have 2 questions :- 1) when my skin sensation will come..? Time requirement... And 2) i am afraid of that dead black skin...when will i get my normal skin... Because its not jst plain black mark,its dual layer like skin
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for calling.
It appears that the injury must be a crush injury that is why the doctor didn't prefer to give stitches, And the healing is with extensive scar. and sensory loss.
If you have diabetis you should be cautious, and must controle the sugar promptly, and through out the course of treatment.
You may have to use high potency bcomplex and anti oxidants for tissue repair. if the black skin is the scar tissue, we cant help to have a normal skin there.
Wishing for a quick and healthy recovery .
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor