Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Loss of sensation in toes, imbalance. Blood sugar test, neurological test for muscle response normal. Causes?

I have loss of feeling in some of my toes and my balance has been affected because it feels like I am walking on jelly in some parts of the base of my feet . It started in my left foot and has progressed to my right foot. I have been tested for blood sugar levels (all ok) and have seen a neurologist who tested my muscle response with needles inserted into my legs wich had microphones in them ( this confirmed that the sensation was genuine) but no diagnoses was achieved. I have been asked to go back for further analysis in October. What could possibly be wrong?
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
definitely its a long effect of diabetes as poly neuropathy you need neuro vit with strictly controlled DM and care of foot.................Reagrds
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor