Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Loss of memory post operation, brain cells died due to excess pain and trauma. Options to regain memory?

my husband was gone through a operation in which he lost his memory due to brain cells which died due to excess pain and trauma is there anyway anything which could bring the memory back ? the operation was regarding slip disk .. is it true that with 2 slip disks he wont be able to walk ? hes going to undergo a 2nd operation soon and am very scared doctors say he needs immunity but if i wont be able to give him immunity will the operation be successful? please advice its urgent..
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you have asked 3 questions here-
1)the memory can be brought back but the success depends on the amount of injury to the nerve cells.but as you have mentioned that the nerve cells have "died",i find it very difficult practically to say that the memory would come back if the information provided by you is what actually is scenario.i find the information inadequate and also the language used by a non medico may present a complete different picture,so i would suggest you to enclose the reports along with.
2)you haven't mentioned at which level disc prolapse has occured.also it depends on the severity of disc prolapse.seeing your anxiety i would like to assure you that its very unlikely that due to disc prolapse the person remains on chair whole fact rest is no more taken into account while treating disc prolapse.he is undergoing operation indicates that the prolapse was of higher degree which couldn't be managed with physiotherapy.but the purpose of operation is to put the disc back on space.BUT POST OPERATION DON'T EXPECT THE PERSON TO HAVE A LIFE EXACTLY THE WAY IT WAS EARLIER THOUGH FEW CASES HAVE BEEN REPORTED OTHERWISE.I HIGHLY RECOMMEND LOWER BACK STRENGTHENING EXERCISES POST 6 MONTHS OF OPERATION.that would take care a lot.
3)operation is a stressful condition post which the immune power of body decreases to alarming extent.the immune level can be checked by seeing the blood picture.just make sure to add lots of beta carotene(vit.A),vit.c,zinc,vit.K,B vitamins,vit.D and calcium,and if possible L-glutamine and arginine.AVOID VIT.E AND HERBAL SUPPLEMENTS AS THEY MAY CAUSE HEMATOMA FORMATION.

start atleast 10 days prior to surgery.surgical nutrition is important but simple.:)
Answered: Sat, 22 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor