Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Loss of memory after overdose of leo cetrigen medication. Treatment options?

good evening sir i m XXXXXXX i have friend and he facing a problem that is 2 days back he taken 10 leo cetrigen tabs & he talking like that he don t remember any thing. about past. i think he lost some memory now what is the solution i can take him to doctor or with any kind of tabs we can take care plz give me u r valuable for me.
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. There is no cause for concern from using the medication levocetrizine, especially the ones that you mention. I do believe that cetrizine can cause drowsiness, however levocetrizine does not cause any side effect that you mention. There are no memory effects of the medication as well. Please consult a local doctor for any problems regarding memory that you may have that are not related to the medication, but may be an underlying medical condition.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor