Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Loss of hearing, sharp throbbing pain in ear after cleaning ears. Due to ear wax?

Hi guys I am 17 years old and an average weight, Ive had a hearing problem since i was little. About 1 month ago i used a cotton bug to clean my ears, went to far and then went to doctors because i couldnt hear nothing, i had no pain at that point, and the doctors said i pushed my ear wax to far down so she gave me ear drops and ive put them in and then i used a cotton bud again just to get the loose ear wax out not to faw really gently and since then ive had a really sharp pain in my ear its throbbing the pain just wants to make me cry, hearing problems run in my dads family,but anyway does anyone know what it is????
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

I have gone through your query regarding your hearing problem along with pain which you felt during ear cleaning. Though you have family history of heard of hearing.
I would like to tell you in your case few things are to be considered-
(1) As you said you are having wax in your ear,and you have put wax softener than after your ear cleaning was done by yourself, so there is possibility of incomplete cleaning and remaining wax if touches the ear drum than always diminished hearing is observe.
(2) If your ear is free of wax than I will think for advising you for Audiometery to find out severity and type of deafness.
A thorough clinical examination of ear by an E.N.T.specialist is now becomes must to rule out Wax and Perforation of drum,and for co-relation of Audiometeric interpretation. This way one can find out the reason of your hearing loss.than after plan for treatment.
I hope you are now clear about your query.

Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor