Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Loss of blood from an injury on the finger. Elevated heart rate. Need tetanus shot?

I cut my finger yesterday by a rust-less knife which had just cut raw salmon and tomato, i loss quite amount of blood and i was almost fainted, right now my heart rate turn into 104 per min after i had a nap, but normally my rate is around 60 per min. is this normal? should i go to see a doctor? do you think that i d better have a tetanus shot? thank you
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

1) No - It is not normal to have a heart rate above hundred / that too after a nap.
You need investigations to find out and treat appropriately.
2) Yes - you must see go and a doctor
Early diagnosis ensures better management.
3) Yes - a tetanus shot is a must.
No injury should be left without protection. Prevention is better than cure... Better be safe than sorry

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor