Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Loss of appetite, high BP. Taking gemfibrozil, benazepril. Cholesterol test done, elevated values. Treatment?

my lipid profile is :- total cholesterol - 224mg/dl, HDL-25 mg/dl, LDL-161 mg/dl, triglycerides-373 mg/dl. i do not take food normally. all kind of foods are detested to me. i need to check my lipid profile level. i am a patient of high blood presser. i take 1 capsule (gemfibrozil bp 300mg) & 1capsule ( benazepril 20 & amlodipine 10) everyday. now please tell me what should i do now?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi there,
Thanks for writing in.
I am a cardiologist and read your report with diligence. Irrespective of age, coronary artery disease
would depend to a large extent on risk factors which you might have. I have listed the risk factors and starred those which you have and +/- are those about which I do not know and your doctor can help you in completing the list
Diabetes +/-
Stress* in fact high BP that is hypertension is stress in action.
Obesity and Sedentary Life Style+/-
High Bad Cholesterol and Lipid Component*
Total Cholesterol above 190 mg%,
LDL above 130 mg%,
VLDL above 40 mg%,
Triglycerides above 150 mg%,
Apolipoprotein B above reference value
Low Good Cholesterol and Lipid Component:*
+/- Apolipoprotein a below reference range for the lab and
HDL below 40 mg% for man & and 50 mg% for woman
Family History 0f Coronary Heart Disease +/-
Increasing age*Being a Man (as opposed to women) till the age 45*
From the list, above you have some risk factors. Therefore, I will strongly recommend consulting your doctor; he will examine you thoroughly, complete the list as well do the EKG and perhaps TMT. You need a prescription of drug, diet and exercise before you start contemplating anything. That is priority no 1.

With Best Wishes
Dr Anil Grover,
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
Answered: Tue, 26 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor