Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Losing consciousness, chest heaviness. Angiography suggested. Is it needed?

My father is on treatment of angina pain and blockages since 2005. Stress thallium was done in 2005 and 2007. He felt problem of part unconciousness ( chakkar ) and some heaviness in chest two weaks before. Stress thallium was repeated on advice of doctor and is put on dose. We reffered other doctor also, he suggests angiography . So my question is that is angiography needed after stress thallium, as I have heard that stress thallium test gives better picture than angiography.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
They are two different things -
In Stress Thallium, we see whether the blood reaches the muscle / it will give clue - the muscle is living or dead.
Angiography is the gold standard - that only will show = whether there is obstruction / if present, where and how severe they are / the function of chamber and so on
The difference is like seeing a shadow and the substance - thallium is like seeing the photo / angio is seeing the person
Is it now clear? The aim of any investigation is to modify the treatment based on the results. You must be prepared for angioplasty or bypass - if the angiogram shows obstruction. And this seems likely in your father's case - even though, you have not stated the report of thallium...
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor