Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Loose vagina after delivery, tampons and menstrual cups slip, occasional incontinence, no change with pelvic exercises. Suggestion?

hi, I ve had a problem with my vigina since the birth of my second child. it seems loose and very puffy, i ve not been able to use sanitary products such as Tampons and menstral cups as they slip out, and i thought maybe i had a small prolase but i had this checked and and was told i haden t. since then i have had a 3rd child and still have the pre-exsisting problem only its become worse, sometimes am not able to control my bladder in stress conditions such as coughing, sneezing or laughing and i can no longer feel anything during intercorse. I m not sure which course of action i should take or what could be wrong as i ve been turned away by me doctor by this already telling me this is normal and to do pelvic floor excersizes but i have been doing these for year and it has made no difference. These problems are really starting to bother me and make me depressed. Claire
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response


You are having utero-vaginal prolapse. It is associated with cystocele in which the bladder comes down and there is incontinence of urine.

Degrees of prolapse can be judged by doctor / OBGYN

As you are having three children I would suggest you to go for vaginal hysterectomy with pelvic floor repair.

Best wishes
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor