Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Loose stools, extremely low appetite followed by vomiting. Had taken gatogade, sugarfree candies. Conclusion?

Hi, 2 days ago, i had Sushi for lunch, and at the same time there was an bug going around, when i got home on that night i cooked but feel like puking and i didn t want to eat, i didnt puke at all only had loose stall, today i am feeling a little better but for those 2 days i only been drinking gatogade and sugarfree candys for my energy level, i still dnt feel like eatting then i tried 3 crackers now i feel sick and wanted to puke is that cause i havnt eatten for 2 days??? and now as i type my tummy starting to growl, and im farting abit too, is that means i m getting better, i don t have pains aswell just weak from not eatting
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting query.
All your symptoms point towards infection by a parasite called Giardia or entamoeba. Though there are other possible worm infestations, this two are most likely. You can take start metronidazole for this.
Consult with physician for further proper management.
Wish you a speedy recovery.
Dr Sourav Ganguly
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Samyak Sahu's  Response

You have probably got an infection from the sushi. All your symptoms point towards infection by a parasite called Giardia. Though there are other possible worm infestations, this is most likely. You can take Flagyl for this infection but I would advise you to consult a physician to get a proper abdominal examination and prescription for drugs.

Hope you get well soon.
Answered: Sun, 29 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor