Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Loose stools after taking generic statin, foul-smelling, vaginal discharge. Typical?

I have been takin a statin that in the last 6 months has been swtched to a generic statin. Since then my stool is formed into loose balls with a brownish orange fluid around the balls. I am not constipated. The problem for me is that the stools are fowel smelling. I am also having a fowel smelling discharge from my vaginal area. Is that typical for taking a statinfrom my vagina l area.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.The symptoms that you have may be caused by taking statin but usually disappear within weeks.If you take statins for 6 months other diagnoses should be considered.Go to your doctor, if he rule out other pathologies and your symptoms persist, he can change by other cholesterol lowering drug ezetimibe for example.
I wish you good health.
(In case the answer would have been useful please indicate this)
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor