Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Loose stool, fever, lower abdomen pain. Taken Metronidazole. Want to take Cotrimoxazole. Is this combination safe?

my son is 3 years old, 20kilos, had taken metronidazole for 7 days but after 2 days w/o intake of metronidazole 125gmg/5ml, amoeba again strikes back to 1st day loosen stool , fever & lower abdominal pain .. is ot safe to let my son take metronidazole again for another 7 days & let him also take contrimozaxole since WBC in stoll had reached to 6-8/hpf..thanks
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Usually, one correct course of metronidazole is enough to relieve the patient with acute amoebic dysentery. You may start co-trimoxazole, but only after seeing his doctor. There is no harm in repeating the metro either.
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor