Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Loose scrotum after constant masturbation. Due to stopping body building exercises?

I used to masturbate a lot from the age of 15 now 21,but stopped15 days ago but my scrotum has got very very loose,I am very frustrated about this matter please help cause my scrotum looks stretchy and very loose,2 months before I consulted a urologist and he gave me some tests which I did and the results were normal but the scrotum was loose that time too but he said its normal,I also used to do natural bodybuilding but has stopped since 2012 because of an injury in the shoulder ,Can the stopping of bodybuilding a reason of loose scrotum,please help
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns
This is not a cause of worry, but your state of mind is a cause of worry. Frequent Masturbation is normal at young ages and the amount dwindles as age progresses. By the time people reach 20s almost everyone takes decision as you took. Therefore you are at right path.
Second, scrotum skin loosens at certain times and at certain temperatures and reverts back. That also is normal.
Don't link it with masturbation, it helps only in building anxiety.
Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Sexologist Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa's  Response
you have enjoyed masturbation a lot, every body does so, teens, adults, old, blacks, white, males, females-every one. It is a normal self arousal to orgasm. What your urologist has said is correct. The length o scrotum is determined by the temperature outside, in hot conditions-it will stretch because it wants to lose some heat to keep your testis cool and vice versa in summer. So keep on a healthy schedule of exercise- stopping it will never harm your scrotum
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor