Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Loose motion,stool test,push cells 15-20,acidic.

I have a female kid of age four months, she has been facing loose motion for 25 days her motion is 6-7 times a day. First we gave malamycine(collistin) syrup . As we stooped malamycine, loose motion started again. then we have stool test Report: push cells 15-20 Acidic in nature now we are giving taxim-o & econorm for two days There is little improvement. Will it work perfectly
Asked On : Wed, 18 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Hello Sanjay,
Welcome to Healthcare magic forum.
I assume you have taken vyomini to her paediatrician, as 25 days of diarrhoea can cause malnutrition in young infants which warrants a thorough evaluation by her doctor.
Both walamycin (colistin) & taxim _o (cefixime) are antibiotics which work well in fighting against organisms causing infantile diarrhoea.mostly the effect is visible after 4_5 days of starting the antibiotic.
Econorm is a probiotic which helps in restoration of normal git flora in cases of longstanding diarrhoea and antibiotic therapy.
Since her stool routine test shows pus cells, she does have an infective diarrhoea .The exact causative organisms could have been recognised if you had done a stool culture and antibiotic sensitivity test along with the stool routine test .
If not done you may wait and watch for the effect of cefixime as of now.If cefixime is effective then the diarrhoea will stop within a week ,but if the diarrhoea persists beyond a week after the antibiotic course then please consult your pediatrician and get a stool culture test done .
Meanwhile please maintain adequate hydration by frequent feeding for the child .
Also a multivitamin and zinc supplement as per doctors prescription would help in faster recovery .
Hope this information is helpful to you.
Wishing vyomini a speedy recovery and good health.
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor