Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Loose motions, vomiting, fever, loss of appetite. Taking domperidone. Permanent cure?

Hi Doc, Im XXXXX.I hav loose motion since last 3 days and i vomitted ones yesterday mrng. Had fever day before B cos of empty stomach. i hav lost my appetite.Ive no stomach pain.feel lethargic. im taking Domperidone for vomitting and loperamide for loose stool . i ve lost 2 kg wt. im also on watchful diet and active. Sh i start any antibiotic like ornidazole or metronidazole or Tinidazole . kindly advice .Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The symptoms are related to acute Gastroenteritis. Continue Domperidone and loperamide and take antibiotic such as Ciprofloxacin 500 mg twice daily for 05 days to overcome the infection.
Take soft diet for 02 days. Avoid chillies and fried food.
If fever occurs take Tab. Paracetamol 500mg for fever.
There is nothing to worry about you will be fine in a day. Take care

I hope I am succesful in solving your query If you have more you can ask me.
Take care
Dr. Azhar Sattar
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor