Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Loose motions, on medicines. Having heavy breathing, low feeling after taking medicine at night. Side effects?

My wife is suffering from watery moths for past 4 days, until yesterday afternoon she was taking redotil with ofloxacin , but condition we similar. It was not in control. After which we consulted another doctor who added rinifol and lomotil. When she took them at night she was better but after an hour had a very heavy breathing and low feeling. We pressed her head and feet and she fell asleep. When she took the medicines in the morni the slept after that immediately and had no such condition however when she took it in the night the same things recurred. Could it be possibly due to any of the medicines or the combination. Though the stomach is silly better but it worries to see the way she starts feeling low.
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
it arises due to side effect of lomotil because it causes Tachycardia as well as diziness .
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor