Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Loose motions, low appetite, takes only milk, taking Syrup Vizylac, normal stool test. Can I give Syrup Bacigyl also?

Hi My 2 years old sweety is siffering from 4 time in a day losse stool, not sure if she has diarrea. But we got stool test , its all normal. We are giving her Syrup Vizylac, still her condition is not improving. She eats less solid, mostly on milk and has less appetite from a month. Pls help what to do. Shall I give her Syrup Bacigyl along with Vizylac ?
Asked On : Wed, 9 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  403
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Smita,
Thanks for writing in.
The most common cause of diarrhoea in children is rotavirus which will not be picked on a regular stool examination. This will typically peak on the 4th day after onset of symptoms and then settle down. Syrup Vizylac is a multi vitamin supplement and cannot be expected to help resolve this condition. I think you just need to give her plenty of fluids, particularly oral rehydration solution after every stool. She needs to be given 1/2-1 glass of ORS after every stool. It is available by the name ELECTRAL at the chemist. 1 sachet needs to be dissolved in 1 litre of water, stored in the fridge and consumed within 24 hours.
She should be fine in a couple of days. Do not give her Syrup Bacigyl. It has an antibiotic and it is not needed at this juncture.
Answered: Wed, 9 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor