Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Loose motions, loss of appetite, hyper acidity. Had taken Famtak, librex. What can be done?

Sir I am sufering from hyper acidity and indigesation for last 30 years. Upto 2011 I used to take one Omiparazol capsuls in the night 1 hour before meal. I was alright, but for last 6 months I am suffering from frequent disorder or stomath/loose motion. I consulted local Doctor he prescribed Fametak 40 and Librax and discontinued taking omiparazol. Now loosemotion or disorder of stomach is not so frequent, but now I feel loss of apetite and hyper acidity in spite of consuming two tablets of Famtak 40 and two tablets of librex immediately after meal. What should I donow. Should I again start taking omiparazol and discontinue taking Fametak and librex? I am basically vegetarian, but smooker. I do not take wheat and wheat products.
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for query,
It seems that you might have some chronic infection in GITract.
Go for stool test to know the type of infection.
After report go for treatment accordingly.
Famtak 40 and Omiprazole are same as far as hyper acidity is concerned.
Avoid fried and junk food.
Avoid stress.
Ok and bye.

Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor