Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Loose motion, mucus with blood, headache, fever. Do not have piles

Hi Doctor, Im 30yr old male,a bachelor ...residing in Bangalore,India.My food habits are non veg on alternative days and have serious trouble with milk as it leads gas.I consume food mostly from outside during breakfast & lunch.Im having trouble in motion. I have contionous loose motion since yesterday with mucus and blood combined. I have turned weak and suffering a bit of headache and have temperature. A couple of week back I had motion with chunks coated in dark blood. I had no pain,but contionuous flow of blood at the end of stool scared me. This lasted fir two weeks. Later I tried avoiding too spicy and chicken food and then I was reduced but now its back again with mucus and blood....I have no piles and no pain during motion in the anus . All i know is my stomach hurts...please advice
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi amrith....
Various causes for blood & mucus in stools with abdominal discomfort are conditions like Hemorrhoids i.e piles(you mentioned you dont have it),irritable bowel disease. inflammatory bowel disease, infective gastroenteritis etc...
since you have fever and history of blood & mucus in stools is of 2 weeks and also considering your Food habits the Diagnosis tends towards infective gastroenteritis i.e infection of the GIT (GastroIntestinal Tract ) which can be confirmed by undergoing stool culture...
the weakness you are having is probably because of the blood loss through the stools which leads to drop in haemoglobin level....
Do visit a gastroenterologist or a physician and get your blood and stool examinations done....
REMEMBER to keep yourself adequately hydrated with Fluids and Electrolytes since you are having Diarrhoea...
Keep away from spicy and non veg foods...
Get your investigations done and take appropriate treatment...
You will be alright..take care..
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General Surgeon Dr. Hari Charan Perigela's  Response
You might have acquired with Dysentry,may be due to Bacteria or Parasite or Mixed.
Please avoid eating food outside.
Because of infection,there will be abdominal pain also.
Please consult your doctor and go for a Broad spectrum antibiotic,which has activity against parasitic infestation also.You have to add a Pre and Probiotic capsule.
Wish you speedy recovery
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor