Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Loose motion after kidney transplantation. Is it safe to take Sporolac?

Hi, My father is Kidney transplanted patient. He used take two tablets of Mycofit twice in a day. After 6 years of his post transplantation , he is suffering now with loose motion. Continuously for 6 days he is having this problem. I took the advice from a nephrologist and he suggested to give sporolac along with O2 ( Ofloxocacin and Orinidazole ). Please advice me should I go for it or is there any problem ?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  265
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
Loose motions in a renal transplant recipient are often the result of infection.
So the recommended treatment seems reasonable.
If there is no relief then we may have to do additional tests to determine the cause.
Hope this helps
Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 18 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor