Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Loose motion, abdominal pain, delayed period. Are these not enough to confirm a pregnancy ?

Hello doctor ,I hav been havng loose motion since 4-5 days and since 2-3 days its been very serious with bad stomuch ache.also m havng pain in left side of lower abdomen since 8-10 days.M expecting my period after 3 days.Is it possible that I am pregnant and if yes then to hav loose motion is okey?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  523
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Pregnancy is a challenging phase in women’s life as during this period the expecting mother has to care for herself but also for the fetus or child within. Hence, living an appropriate and safe life along with proper diet is highly essential.

Great info :
Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya Muralidhar's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

These symptoms are not specific of pregnancy , To confirm the pregnancy get a Urine pregnancy done .

Your symptoms may mean an approaching menses.

Do a urine pregnancy test and then take any medicines if required, if it is positive see your doctor.

Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor