Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Loose motion, Paracetamol + Mefanmic acid, Ofloxcin + metronidazole, Domperidone, Sporlac Powder. Second opinion?

My 11 month daughter is suffering with loose motion for the last 5 days and the condition has improved somewhat today. The doctor has prescribed : 1) Paracetamol + Mefanmic acid 2) Ofloxcin + metronidazole 3) Domperidone 4) Sporlac Powder Should this prescription continue or should i take second opinion from another doctor?
Asked On : Thu, 31 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  529
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi sir/madam,
I am glad that your daughter has recovered from diarrhea.
Since your child has recovered, fever medication (para+mefenamic acid), vomiting medication (domperidone) can be stopped.
Antibiotics are usually not recommended for diarrhoea in children. Therefore Ofloxacin+metronidazole can be stopped unless it was bloody diarrhoea.
Thus second opinion is not needed. Stop all of the above mentioned medications, you can continue with sporlac for a week as it is good for the child's gut.
Take care.

Dr Balaji C
Answered: Fri, 1 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor