Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Loose flap of gum tissue over teeth, sore. Had rings placed over molars. Will it stop hurting eventually?

After getting rings put around my very back molars on each side, I ve got loose flaps of gum tissue peeking over the teeth and they are really sore to the point that I have to take constant pain medication to eat and talk in comfort. It s been two or three days already that they ve been hurting, will it eventually stop hurting or should I go back to the dentist to see it fixed? Would you have any idea how long it will be until the pain goes away? I m sorry for such a long message.
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM forum,
I am glad you posted your query,
i would like to inform you that following band application some sort of trauma to gums occurs which causes them to be sore .
gums around the tooth become sore, swollen and sometimes bleeding occurs.
but there is nothing to be concerned about , normally healing takes about 10 to 15 days.
i would recommend you to see your dentist as he/she might prescribe an ointment which will promote healing and provide pain relief.
perform warm saline rinses(3-4 times/day) to relief pain and swelling.
i hope i answered your query.
i wish you good health,
take care.
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Chaithanyaa Nemaly's  Response
Hi there....any foreign material in the mouth or any where in the body that matters would elicit local tissue response...if left unattended would result in infection....the material that is placed should be compatible with the tissues.....if the material placed in not compatible with your tissues you are bound to get pain...visit your dental surgeon for clinical evaluation and further management...
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor