Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Loose false tooth, advised removal of adjacent tooth, fitting a dental bridge for missing teeth. Is it advisable?

FIRST OF ALL IM 41 YEAR OLD FEMALE ..I HAD A TOOTH TAKEN OUT 2 YEARS AGO I HAD A FALSE TOOTH PUT THERE ,IT CAME OUT I WENT TO THE DENTIST WHOM TOLD ME THAT A NEED ANOTHER TOOTH OUT AND TO HAVE A DENTAL BRIDGE FITTED FOR 2 MISSING TEETH ,THIS HAS BEEN PLAYING ON MY MIND ,THE TOOTH THAT NEEDS TO COME OUT IS MORE THAN BROKEN OFF AT THE GUMLINE ..I AM TERRIFED OF THE DENTIST ..ITS THE THOUGHT OF MT TOOTH BEING TAKEN OUT AND WAITING FOR MY BRIDGE TO BE FIITED PLEASE HELP THANKS
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  7 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hello and thank you for your question.
Yes I trust the treatment plan that your dentist is providing based on the information given to me by you. The tooth that is broken off at the gum line is serving no purpose and would be better removed than retained. You are at an increased risk of infection and abscess formation leaving the broken tooth in. when you get a bridge you need to have strong abutment teeth to hold the bridge in place. If the teeth are mobile then they are not good candidates for bridge support.

Best wishes and good health

Dr. Ward
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Inderpreet Singh's  Response
yes i trust your dentist. the tooth that would be taken ot will be a part of the mouth preparation wherein the dentist evaluates the support required to the support available.
a dental bridge is just like any other bridge in which two pillars support a prostheses.in thios the two pillars may be two or more teeth supporting the replaced missing teeth.
it could be some work for your dentist to take that root stump out as it is below the gum line, but a deft dentist will do it successfully.
thanks
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
hello,
it is essential to have strong adjacent supporting tooth for the placement of fixed partial denture.
ie,the teeth should not be compromised by dental carries/periodonitis/gingival recession etc.
for this,the broken tooth has to be removed by your dentist.
such extraction is not a great task for agood dentist.
if you are not medically compromised with diabetes,etc.the socket will heal within 2 weeks after extraction.
after this the supporting teeth has to be done crown cutting and impression should be taken.on this basis,you can get new fixed partial denture.
if the missing tooth is not replaced,it can effect occlusion,mastication,malalignment of teeth etc.
regards
dr.bindiya
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Udaykumar Bondre's  Response
Hello & welcome,

Remember one thing, for having stronger & durable bridge, the teeth which are being used as support (abutments) should be strong or healthy enough to bear extra load given to them by bridge.

If such supporting teeth are having mobility of any grade, they should be investigated thoroughly even by using x-ray in addition to clinical examination.

If dentist thinks that those teeth cant provide necessary support to bridge placement, then definitely those teeth should be extracted & the length of the bridge is extended to healthy & normal tooth.

This will definitely save your money & time on long term basis. Also your tooth is broken down to gum level, then this makes its extraction quiet necessary for you to avoid discomfort in later years when you will need to extract it otherwise.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Hello
Welcome to HCM
I would like to tell you that before planing fixed prosthesis there is something called mouth preparation. In which we look at the condition of supporting teeth because there is a golden rule, according to that number & strength of supporting teeth should be more than the teeth to be replaced.This is the secret of successful prosthesis.Even periodontal condition of teeth matters a lot.
Hence if the teeth is weak or fractured then it won't give proper support & there will be failure of prosthesis.You get all your supporting teeth checked for that & get weak support extracted.
If you don't want to go for extraction then go for removable prosthesis or implants.
Consult your dentist for further treatment.

Take Care
Regards
Dr.Neha
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bibhu Dutt Nanda's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM forum,
i would like to inform you that replacing messing teeth with a fixed partial denture requires support from adjacent teeth, and therfore condition of adjacent teeth have to be checked, i assume that your fractured tooth will not be able to provide sufficient support for a bridge therfore your dentist advised extraction. but if you do not want to undergo extraction then there are other options as well for replacing missing teeth, removable partial denture & implants.
do not worry, even if your tooth is fractured it can be extracted, just make sure you get the extraction done from an experienced practitioner.
i wish you good health,
take care.
Answered: Sat, 28 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi. Dental bridge need support from from the neighboring teeth of the toothless area for which bridge is required. The support should be strong enough to withstand your masticatory( bite) pressure. So until the neighboring tooth had a good dental health a bridge cannot be made. That may require extraction of loose or weak neighboring tooth. Extraction of a broken tooth at gumline is not difficult at all and does not cause any additional problem.Thanks.
Answered: Sat, 28 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor