Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Long term hiatus hernia, avoid eating fruits, several foods, on different medicines. Is it curable with surgery?

i have hatis hernia which i have had for 25 years i cannot eat friut or veg and so many other foods i am have been given many different stomach pills and also a great deal of gaviscon i also buy antiacid tablets all the time nothing helps me very much at all .is it possible to have a opperation to help as i suffer constantly from so much severe discomfort .janey tait.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Yes, hiatus hernia surgery will help reduce most of your symptoms.

However there are few complications associated with the surgery, hence discuss with your surgeon about the procedures.

Meanwhile continue to take your antacid medications, follow prescribed diet, after food walk for a little bit before lying down.

Wish you good health,

Dr. Narasimha G L
Answered: Wed, 21 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor