Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Long-term heart palpitations, normal EKG, chest pain, dizziness, muscle spasms, anxiety

Hi, I am a 20 year old female who has been having long-term heart palpitations. But over the past few weeks they are becoming worse and more frequent. I try to avoid caffeine and I am not taking fish oil supplements to decrease the amount of palpitations, but it doesn t have much an effect. I have had an EKG and the results show that they are normal. However I still am experiencing chest pain , dizziness , uncontrollable shaking, muscle spasms, and extreme anxiety along with the heart palpitations. And when it is over after a few hours, I find myself feeling exhausted and my muscle ached around my back and shoulders. Is it possible that I have a panic disorder , which can lead to a hyper active thyroid? I mean these panic attacks come out of nowhere and I feel that I have no sense of control, and overall it is interfering with my daily life since I can hardly sleep at night fearing for my next attack.
Asked On : Wed, 9 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi Barry,
In your questions you have very cleverly has written the three top diagnosis which need to be excluded. Before that let me assure you, by all accounts you do not seem to suffer from any structural disease of heart (like coronary artery disease leading to angina like chest pain) but you do need some investigations so that your doctor can prescribe the correct medication or change in life style. The three diagnosis to be excluded are: a) Thyrotoxicosis b) Panic Attacks c) Anxiety. I am sure your doctor will agree with me that you need a. Thyroid Function Tests b. Holter Monitoring c. echocardiography & Doppler examination. If all three are normal treatment for panic attacks which will alleviate anxiety also. All the best.

Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Fri, 18 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor