Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Lombalgie, Scoliose, Discopthie L5S1. X-ray done. Arthrotec, Tramal retard, Mydocalm, Sandoz, Physiotherapy prescribed. Pneumonia, asthma history. Treatment?

Good morning I live in switzerland and 3 weeks ago, after some days of increasing back pain , i went to see a doctor. I made a Xray exam and they diagnosed me with lombalgie, scoliose and discopthie L5 S1. they prescribe me: arthrotec 75; tramal retard 50;mydocalm and pantoprazole sandoz 40. and physiotherapie ( for the moment I had already 5 seassions- massage with ultra-sounds). When I began with the back pain ( in the bottom side of the back, particulary painfull in the right side) I began limiting my locomotion, i had reall pain while walking our sitting. Now after 3 weeks with the pharmacological treatment and phisioterapie i fell that pain goes and come, but I have problems walking because I still feel the pain, like while walking I walk slowly and I feell that the bottom of my back goes really thick, I can´t explain in a better way :( and the more I walk it worst and then wen i get home for the rest of the day I feel pain even in the back og my neck , like it gets really thick. its been 3 weeks that Im at home, not working (i work in a supermarket) and I don´t know whY am i not better, why can´t I walk normally? should I be worried? should I try other kind of treatments? I never had back problems before, the only health problems that I had was 3 pneumonies and ashtma problems. nothing more. could you please advice me. Thank you so much for your attention. best regards Liliana
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Good morning liliyana. U are suffering ftom low back pain with scoliosis znd sciatica which is due to mechanical compression to ur nerve roots of ur spinal cord. U have to undergo mri and find severe stenosis or mild one. i
the treatment ur undergoing is a great one. u continue it and have rest for some more time. if u stil have the same problem then u can undergo detailed examinationand any surgical intervention is required. thank u
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor