Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Loin pain hematuria syndrome. Diet treatment or ACE inhibitor advisable?

my 29 year old daughter suffers from loinpian hematuria syndrome and having episode os it now more frequently is their a diet treatment or should she get back on her ace inhibitor everytime she goes into a dr with a acute episode seems like they always jump to CT and more urololgy work ups like tomarrow another ct to rule out cancer or stones
Asked On : Sun, 28 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query

1) The use of enalapril has been shown to be of benefit in a few patients with loin pain hematuria syndrome. So you can definitely try this medication under the supervision of a doctor.
2) I would recommend a metabolic work up viz., 24 hour urine collections for Calcium, uric acid, citrate, oxalate and pH. BAsed on the results we can make appropriate dietary recommendations.

Hope this helps
Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 4 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor