Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Localized swelling inner part of ankle, painless, sore to touch, possibility of superficial vein thrombosis or vascular phenomenon

I have a very localized swelling around the inner part of a left ankle , just surrounding the tibial epicondylus and below it. I have full ROM. No pain with walking or other activities. But it is a little sore to deep touch. I don t remember having any injuries. Neither have I engaged in any unusual activities. I am fairly active and do my usual walking/light jogging/ weight training a few times a week. At first I thought it was a superficial vein thrombosis, or some other vascular phenomenon, but it has been a week and the swelling is still here, it keeps getting worse in the evening. What can it be?
Asked On : Sun, 6 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Acupressure Specialist 's  Response
pl mention your age, weight and height so detail answer will be helpful to u. till then pl check Kidney meridian on ankle joint.(for image
Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor