Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Lmp on 26th june, stick test positive, mild cough, fever. Not taking medicine. Will this harm the baby?

i am 28 year LMP was 26 th June.i have done the stick test .and it is positive.i am now in 5th week.i am suffering from mild cough ,with a tem 100.F (it is my core tem).i am worried about u think it will herm to my baby.i am not taking any meds.but trying to cool my body with bathing.please give me an advice.
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, welcome to healthcare magic, congrats on the pregnancy. I am sorry that you feel unwell.

It is thought that a high temperature can be harmful to the fetus in the first trimester but after this point , especially in the third trimester when the baby is just increasing in size it is unlikely to have a detrimental effect.
At 5 weeks you are still in the 1st trimester and a prolonged fever can have harmful effects, the key word here is prolonged. If the fever does not last beyond 1 to 2 days then it is unlikely to cause any problems.

Treatment would include: tepid sponging with tap water, using a fan to cool your body, drinking cold liquids and avoiding drinking hot liquids, removing any excess clothing, and using acetaminophen which is considered safe in pregnancy.

If the fever continues despite these measures or if you remain concerned then you should consider visiting your doctor for a check up.

I hope this information is helpful to you and I wish you and your baby the best.
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor